Skip to contentExit mobile menu

Highlights from 2010 to 2016

From student competitions right through to major championships, St Mary’s EPACC athletes have enjoyed a successful couple of years. Highlights include:

  • BUCS Cross Country Men’s teams Champions 2012, 2013, 2014 and B race team Champions for the past 5 years running. Women’s team Champions in 2012 and silver medallist in 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016.
  • Lowest ever BUCS Cross Country winning team score of 17 points in 2014. All four scorers finished in the top 7 places.
  • Mo Farah as a five time World Champion, four time Olympic Champion, five time European Champion
  • Andrew Osagie’s Bronze medal in the 800m at the World Indoor Championships and his eighth place in the 800m London 2012 Olympic final, the fourth fastest time ever by a British athlete (1:43.77)
  • Jo Pavey’s seventh place in the 5000m and 10,000m at the London 2012 Olympic Games running the second fastest time ever by a British athlete over 10,000m (30:53.20)
  • Julia Bleasdale’s eighth place in both the 5000m and 10,000m at the London 2012 Olympic Games, running the third fastest time ever by a British athlete over 10,000m (30:55.63)
  • Ross Murray and Andy Baddeley making the semi-finals of the 1500m at the London 2012 Olympic Games
  • Julia Bleasdale’s fourth place in the 5000m at the European Championships
  • Charlotte Purdue’s sixth place in the 10,000m at the European Championships
  • Emma Pallant’s Gold medal at the European U23 Cross Country Championships
  • Emelia Gorecka‘s Gold medal at the European Junior Cross Country Championships and her Bronze medal in the 3000m at the World Junior Championships
  • Andy Vernon’s Gold medal in the 5000m at the World Universities Games, Silver medal in the 10,000m, Bronze medal in the 5000m and Silver medal in the 10,000m at the 2014 European Championships
  • St Mary’s students winning all three team titles at the BUCS Cross Country Championships.
  • Charlie Grice’s seventh place in the 1500m and Beth Potter’s fifth place in the 10,000m at the Glasgow Commonwealth games
  • Charlie Grice’s ninth place in the 1500m at the World Championships and Olympic 1500m finalist at the Rio Olympic Games
  • Elliot Giles’s Bronze medal in the 800m at the 2016 European Championships
  • BUCS Indoors 2015 - Rowan Axe the 3000m Champion, Ben Coldray the 1500m Champion and Richard Charles the 800m Champion. 

Olympic Representation

2004

  1. Jo Pavey
  2. Kathy Butler
  3. Hayley Tullett
  4. Michael East

2008

  1. Mo Farah
  2. Mara Yamauchi
  3. Jo Pavey
  4. Stef Twell
  5. Jemma Simpson
  6. Kate Reed
  7. Andy Baddeley
  8. Susan Scott

2012

  1. Andrew Osagie
  2. Mo Farah
  3. Jo Pavey
  4. Ross Murray
  5. Stuart Stokes
  6. Andy Baddeley
  7. Julia Bleasdale
  8. Chris Thompson
  9. Mara Yamauchi
  10. Nick McCormick
  11. Scott Overall
  12. Mumin Gala

2016

  1. Charlie Grice
  2. Elliot Giles
  3. Jo Pavey
  4. Stef Twell
  5. Mo Farah
  6. Lennie Waite
  7. Beth Potter
  8. Rob Mullett
  9. Paul Pollock
  10. Mumin Gala
  11. Andy Vernon
none