Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Faculty of Sport, Health and Applied Science Staff

Nic Perrem Nic Perrem

Perrem

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Lennie Waite Dr Lennie Waite

Waite

Research Associate

Alex Bliss Alex Bliss

Bliss

Lecturer in Strength and Conditioning Science

Dr Lori Minini Dr Lori Minini

Minini

Psychology Technician

Rik Mellor Rik Mellor

Mellor

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Nigel Domingos Nigel Domingos

Domingos

Departmental Administrator

Amelia Churnside Amelia Churnside

Churnside

Project Coordinator

Dr Christine Campbell Dr Christine Campbell

Campbell

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Dr Victor F. Zevallos Dr Victor F. Zevallos

Zevallos

Lecturer - Health Sciences (Nutrition)

Dr Mark Waldron Dr Mark Waldron

Waldron

Programme Director - Sport Health and Applied Science MRes

Prof Paul Castle Prof Paul Castle

Castle

Visiting Professor

Will Page Will Page

Page

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Elisabetta Canetta Dr Elisabetta Canetta

Canetta

Programme Director - Applied Physics

Dr Carla Meijen Dr Carla Meijen

Meijen

Senior Lecturer - Applied Sport Psychology

Dr Brian Hemmings Dr Brian Hemmings

Hemmings

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Dr Deborah Coughlin Dr Deborah Coughlin

Coughlin

Nutritionist

Dr Phil Price Dr Phil Price

Price

Programme Director - Strength and Conditioning Science

Ellen Goldsmith Ellen Goldsmith

Goldsmith

Associate Physiotherapist

Emily Cushion Emily Cushion

Cushion

Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning Science

Dr Craig Owen Dr Craig Owen

Owen

Lecturer - Psychology

Natalie Turner Natalie Turner

Turner

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Alison Emery Alison Emery

Emery

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Kyriaki Myrissa Dr Kyriaki Myrissa

Myrissa

Lecturer - Nutrition and Health and Exercise Science

Dr Peter Thomson Dr Peter Thomson

Thomson

Consultant in Sport and Exercise Medicine

Romaine Wilson-Steven Romaine Wilson-Steven

Wilson-Steven

Departmental Administrator

Lyndsey Cannon Lyndsey Cannon

Cannon

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Hayley Legg Hayley Legg

Legg

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

Nicola Evans Nicola Evans

Evans

Programme Director, Sports Coaching Foundation Degree

Vicky James Vicky James

James

Technician

Matt Springham Matt Springham

Springham

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

Dr Abbe Brady Dr Abbe Brady

Brady

Head of Department - Psychology and Pedagogic Science

Chris Carter Chris Carter

Carter

Sports Operations Supervisor

Dr Nicola Brown Dr Nicola Brown

Brown

Programme Director - Research

Gill Horgan Gill Horgan

Horgan

Head of Department - Health Sciences

Heather Lockwood Heather Lockwood

Lockwood

Reception Manager

Michael Ayres Michael Ayres

Ayres

Programme Director - Physical and Sport Education

Lisa Cafferky Lisa Cafferky

Cafferky

Assistant Head - Sports Development and Partnerships

Emily Martin Emily Martin

Martin

Lecturer - Sport Science and Sport Psychology

Prof Symeon Dagkas Prof Symeon Dagkas

Dagkas

Dean of Faculty - Sport Health and Applied Science

Samantha Chant Samantha Chant

Chant

Senior Administrative Officer

Dr Angie Cucchi Dr Angie Cucchi

Cucchi

Lecturer - Psychology

Kyri Shiamtanis Kyri Shiamtanis

Shiamtanis

Programme Director - Nutrition

Justin Smith Justin Smith

Smith

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Ben Lonergan Ben Lonergan

Lonergan

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Carrie King Carrie King

King

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Michael Eynon Dr Michael Eynon

Eynon

Programme Director - Health and Fitness

Dr Jamie Tallent Dr Jamie Tallent

Tallent

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

James Simms James Simms

Simms

Technical Services Manager

Dr Kate Lawrence Dr Kate Lawrence

Lawrence

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Dr Jade Salim Dr Jade Salim

Salim

Lecturer - Sport Science and Sport Psychology

Ruwan Ramdeen Ruwan Ramdeen

Ramdeen

Personal Trainer

Mick Woods Mick Woods

Woods

EPACC Performance Coach

John Downey John Downey

Downey

Lecturer - Health and Exercise Science

Alexandra Atack Alexandra Atack

Atack

Lecturer - Biomechanics and Performance Analysis

Dr Lubna Ahmed Dr Lubna Ahmed

Ahmed

Lecturer - Psychology

Dr Carolina Sciplino Dr Carolina Sciplino

Sciplino

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Dr Jamie North Dr Jamie North

North

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Dr Leta Pilic Dr Leta Pilic

Pilic

Lecturer - Nutrition

Claire Mulvenna Claire Mulvenna

Mulvenna

Lecturer - Physical Education and Sport Coaching

Nicholas Porter Nicholas Porter

Porter

Lecturer - Sport Sociology

Dr Jessica Hill Dr Jessica Hill

Hill

Programme Director - Applied Sport and Exercise Physiology

Andrew Stopher Andrew Stopher

Stopher

Programme Director - Physical Education, Sport and Youth Development

Tom Hounsell Tom Hounsell

Hounsell

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Liam McCarthy Liam McCarthy

McCarthy

Senior Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Mark Greaves-Lord Mark Greaves-Lord

Greaves-Lord

Clinical Tutor

Dr Ryan Mahaffey Dr Ryan Mahaffey

Mahaffey

Lecturer - Biomechanics and Performance Analysis

Dr Leanne Griffiths Dr Leanne Griffiths

Griffiths

Head of Department - Sport and Exercise Science

Luke Hughes Luke Hughes

Hughes

Post-doctoral Research Fellow in Applied Exercise Physiology

Dr Eirini Kelaiditi Dr Eirini Kelaiditi

Kelaiditi

Programme Director for the BSc Nutrition

Dr Stacy Winter Dr Stacy Winter

Winter

Programme Director - Applied Sport Psychology

Tom Shanks Tom Shanks

Shanks

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Jack Lineham Jack Lineham

Lineham

Technician

Dr Peary Brug Dr Peary Brug

Brug

Programme Director - Psychology

Nick Cooper Nick Cooper

Cooper

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Niall MacSweeney Niall MacSweeney

MacSweeney

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Dr André Roca Dr André Roca

Roca

Programme Director - Performance Football Coaching

Julia Headey Julia Headey

Headey

Senior Lecturer

Johanna Neville Johanna Neville

Neville

Senior Administrative Officer

Ammi King Ammi King

King

Programme Director - Human Nutrition

Dr Paul Dancy Dr Paul Dancy

Dancy

Senior Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Dr Guglielmo Calvini Dr Guglielmo Calvini

Calvini

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

John Pattison John Pattison

Pattison

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Claire McLoughlin Claire McLoughlin

McLoughlin

Senior Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Giuseppe Cimadoro Dr Giuseppe Cimadoro

Cimadoro

Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning Science

Christine Stephen-Daly Christine Stephen-Daly

Stephen-Daly

Departmental Administrator

Michael Hobson Michael Hobson

Hobson

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Dr Janet Clegg Dr Janet Clegg

Clegg

Associate Dean - Student Experience

Lionel Scurville Lionel Scurville

Scurville

Exercise Referral Instructor

Paul Hough Paul Hough

Hough

Senior Lecturer - Health and Exercise Science

Colm Murphy Colm Murphy

Murphy

Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Laura Williams Laura Williams

Williams

Executive Assistant to the Dean - Sport, Health and Applied Science

Dr Magali Chohan Dr Magali Chohan

Chohan

Programme Director - Health and Exercise Science

Dr Ross Wadey Dr Ross Wadey

Wadey

Reader in Sport Psychology

Ana Anton Solanas Ana Anton Solanas

Anton Solanas

Programme Director - Applied Sport Nutrition

James Fleming James Fleming

Fleming

Lecturer - Nutrition

Alexandra Monk Alexandra Monk

Monk

Lecturer - Football Education, Coaching and Development

Julie MacKie Julie MacKie

MacKie

Lecturer - Physiotherapy and Sports Rehabilitation

Craig Winrow Craig Winrow

Winrow

EPACC Coordinator and Performance Coach

Dr Chris Steer Dr Chris Steer

Steer

Lecturer - Applied Physics

Kendall Jarrett Kendall Jarrett

Jarrett

Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Richard Burden Richard Burden

Burden

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Andrew Reid-Smith Andrew Reid-Smith

Reid-Smith

Head of Department - Sport St Mary's

Dr Richard Thomas Dr Richard Thomas

Thomas

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Gareth Crewe Gareth Crewe

Crewe

Sport Workforce and Placements Officer

Oliver Blenkinsop Oliver Blenkinsop

Blenkinsop

Programme Director - Sport Rehabilitation MSc

Anna Huet Anna Huet

Huet

Senior Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Anne Majumdar Dr Anne Majumdar

Majumdar

Programme Director - Chronic Disease Management

Tish Jayanetti Tish Jayanetti

Jayanetti

Assistant Head - Operations

Elaine Mullally Elaine Mullally

Mullally

Programme Director - Sport Rehabilitation BSc

Bridget Burleigh Bridget Burleigh

Burleigh

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Billy Senington Billy Senington

Senington

Technician

Vanessa Panayi Vanessa Panayi

Panayi

Departmental Administrator

Stephanie Lazarczuk Stephanie Lazarczuk

Lazarczuk

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Joana Fonseca Joana Fonseca

Fonseca

Senior Lecturer - Physical Education

Dr Yiannis Mavrommatis Dr Yiannis Mavrommatis

Mavrommatis

Programme Director - MSc Nutrition and Genetics

Dr Dan Cleather Dr Dan Cleather

Cleather

Programme Director - Strength and Conditioning