Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Education, Humanities and Social Sciences staff directory

Jenny Day
Day

Senior Lecturer - Partnership Coordinator

Manish Kothari
Kothari

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Dr Judith Bourne
Bourne

Senior Lecturer - Law

Prof Trevor Walker
Walker

Professor - Drama Education

Sophie Wilson
Wilson

Lecturer - Secondry Geography

Nigel Wills
Wills

Programme Director - Secondary Partnership Schools

Prof Emanuela Todeva
Todeva

Professor - International Business Strategy and Innovation

Paul Tarpey
Tarpey

Senior Lecturer Education and Social Science

Catherine Balfour-Roberts
Balfour-Roberts

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Lizzy Jackson
Jackson

Recruitment and Enterprise Officer

Jane Chambers
Chambers

Head of Department - Secondary

Susannah Robert
Robert

Senior Lecturer - Creativity (Primary Curriculum)

Dr Daragh Minogue
Minogue

Principal Lecturer- Communications

Kasia Zaremba-Byrne
Zaremba-Byrne

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Eleanor Stewart
Stewart

Programme Director - Primary Partnership Schools Direct

Dr John Lydon
Lydon

Programme Director - Catholic School Leadership

Anastasia Liasidou
Liasidou

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Edmund Boyle
Boyle

Head of Department - ITT Partnerships

Syreeta Charles-Cole
Charles-Cole

Senior Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Andrew Carney
Carney

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Julie Pearson
Pearson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Dr Mary Mihovilovic
Mihovilovic

Programme Director - Master's in Education

Christine Sellwood
Sellwood

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Viki Veale
Veale

Senior Lecturer: Early Years and Primary Education/ Work Based Route One Year Pathway Coordinator

Dr Anthony Davies
Davies

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Michi Penrice
Penrice

Department Administrator

Julia Priechenfried
Priechenfried

Faculty Business Manager

Joanne Pace
Pace

Mathematics Technician

Prof Anna Lise Gordon
Gordon

Interim Director - Institute of Education

Mandy Byrne
Byrne

Lecturer - Primary Education

Dot D'Urban Jackson
Jackson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Hilary Williamson
Williamson

Senior Lecturer - Education

Mark Cordery
Cordery

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Clive Woolger
Woolger

Recruitment and Admission Quality Assurance for PGCE

Sabina Nardell
Nardell

Department Administrator

Kirsty Harding
Harding

Senior Lecturer - Secondary PGCE (PE)

Chloe Asscher
Asscher

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Rosemary Olivier
Olivier

Senior Lecturer - Education

Dr Anthony Towey
Towey

Director - Aquinas Centre

Christie Watson
Watson

Senior Lecturer - Creative and Professional Writing

Susan Taylor
Taylor

Senior Lecturer - Recruitment and Enterprise Quality

Dr Kathryn Hodges
Hodges

Visiting Research Fellow

Judith Cullen
Cullen

Programme Director - PGCE Primary

Nabil Rafiq
Rafiq

Senior Lecturer - Law

Dr David Evans
Evans

Senior Lecturer - Sociology

James Tallon
Tallon

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education

Amy Strachan
Strachan

Senior Lecturer - Primary Science

Matthew Dell
Dell

Senior Lecturer - PGCE RE and MA Education

Fiona Cullen
Cullen

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Prof Allan Simmons
Simmons

Professor - English Literature

Jason Smalley
Smalley

Visiting Senior Fellow

Dr Christopher Wylde
Wylde

Senior Lecturer - Politics and International Relations

Prof Philip Booth
Booth

Dean of Faculty - Education, Humanities and Social Sciences

Eleni Aravopoulou
Aravopoulou

Programme Director - Business Management

Dr Kathleen Fincham
Fincham

Director - Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Sarah Batty
Batty

Lecturer - PGCE Secondary History

Dr Stewart McCain
McCain

Programme Director - History

Dan Ford
Ford

Programme Director - Acting

Heather Hartnett
Hartnett

Programme Director - Acting

Bruce Rigal
Rigal

Head of Department - Business, Law and Society

Mark Griffin
Griffin

Head of Department - Humanities

Dr Mark Donnelly
Donnelly

Advanced Lecturer - History

Dr Christine Edwards-Leis
Edwards-Leis

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Neena Samota
Samota

Programme Director - Criminology and Sociology

Dr David Fincham
Fincham

Senior Lecturer - Catholic School Leadership

Emma Newman
Newman

Senior Lecturer - PGCE PE Secondary

Brian Ridgers
Ridgers

Senior Lecturer

Colleen Theron
Theron

Visiting Research Fellow

Claudie Godet
Godet

Primary Science Technician

Veronica Duppenbecker
Duppenbecker

Department Administrator

Sally-Ann Richards
Richards

Senior Lecturer - Tourism Management

Jonathan Gibbs
Gibbs

Programme Director - Creative and Professional Writing

Jane Maud
Maud

Associate Lecturer - Acting

Alexander Sinclair
Sinclair

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Dr Jennifer Chung
Chung

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Dr Sinead McEneaney
McEneaney

Senior Lecturer - History

Helen Harrison
Harrison

Department Administrator

Claire Parkin
Parkin

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Wendy Hughes
Hughes

Senior Lecturer - Education (History and Geography)

Sarah Catling
Catling

Art, Design & Technology and Music Technician

James Moreland
Morland

Programme Director - PGCE Secondary

Catherine Carruthers
Carruthers

Senior Administrative Officer

Kerry Assemakis
Assemakis

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Lee Brooks
Brooks

Senior Lecturer - Media Arts

Dr Carlie Goldsmith
Goldsmith

Visiting Research Fellow

Dr Maria Mellins
Mellins

Senior Lecturer - Film and Screen Media

Barbara Pearce
Pearce

Lecturer - Secondary Science

Fran Birch
Birch

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Charles Little
Little

Senior Lecturer - Sports Management

Dr Peter Howell
Howell

Programme Director - English

Jackie Higgins
Higgins

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Fiona Kennedy
Kennedy

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Finola Utton
Utton

Lecturer - Primary Education

Rubina Vieira
Vieira

Lecturer - Tourism Management

Lloyd Gash
Gash

Senior Lecturer - Law

Dr Yasemin J Erden
Erden

Senior Lecturer - Philosophy

Dr André Azevedo Alves
Azevedo Alves

Reader - Economics Political Economy and Public Policy

Ruth van Dyke
van Dyke

Visiting Research Fellow

Natasa Rutherford
Rutherford

Programme Director - Education in Context and Work-Based Routes

Dr Michelle Paull
Paull

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Prof Pauline Foster
Foster

Professor - Applied Linguistics

Glennis Pye
Pye

Senior Lecturer - Modern Foreign Languages

Fallon Parker
Parker

Studio Technician

Dr Geoffrey Paul
Paul

Programme Director - Business Management

Dr Chi Maher
Maher

Programme Director - Charity Management

Gray Blair
Lindsay

Commodi quam est natus consequatur iste laborum consectetur sed debitis exercitation excepturi pariatur Deserunt

Prof Merlin Stone
Stone

Professor - Business Management

Penny Madoc-Jones
Madoc-Jones

Programme Director BA ITE Primary

Joanna Woodbridge
Woodbridge

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Carrol Mulberry
Mulberry

Senior Administrative Officer

Rene Hartmann
Hartmann

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Karen North
North

Senior Lecturer

Dr Linda Saunders
Saunders

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education and EdD

Anna Westin
Westin

Visiting Lecturer

Dr Opi Outhwaite
Outhwaite

Senior Lecturer in Law 

Dr Jon Hackett
Hackett

Programme Director - Film and Communication

Dr Iole Cozzone
Cozzone

Research Associate, Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Damian O'Byrne
O'Byrne

Programme Director - Production & Design

Kath Ezzeldin
Ezzeldin

Programme Director - BA ITE Primary

Sarah Brooks
Brooks

Head of Department - Primary Education

Fiona Wilson
Wilson

Senior Lecturer - Postgraduate Education

Dr Peter Hill
Hill

Senior Lecturer - Strategic Management

Tina Bicât
Bicât

Costume Technician

Paul Stowe
Stowe

Lecturer and Theatre Technician

Alistair Milne
Milne

Senior Theatre Technician

Melanie Kenyon
Kenyon

Department Administrator

Penny Demetriou
Demetriou

Drama Administrator

Tracey French
French

Production Coordinator

Sola Oyeleye
Oyeleye

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Matthew Keywood
Keywood

Theatre Technician

Dr Carole Murphy
Murphy

Deputy Director of Centre for Study of Modern Slavery