Skip to content Exit mobile menu

St Mary’s Students Recognised for Research Projects

News article section heading

St Mary’s Students Recognised for Research Projects

clock
SHARE TwitterFacebookLinkedin


Research projects from third year Sport, Health and Applied Science (SHAS) students at St Mary’s University, Twickenham were recognised and celebrated at this year’s annual Student Research Forum.

The event saw 166 students display their dissertations in poster form, with 22 winning prizes for the quality and range of their research.

Prizes were awarded for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Individual Achievement in the SHAS subjects of Applied Physics, Health, Exercise and Physical Activity, Nutrition, Sports Coaching Science, Sport Rehabilitation, Sport Science and Strength & Conditioning Science.

The final award handed out was the Patrick Lawless Award, in honour of former St Mary’s Strength & Conditioning Science student Patrick Lawless, who suddenly and sadly passed away in 2012. The award is given to a student who has shown an exceptional level of active enquiry and personal development during their time at the University.

The prizes were handed out by the programme directors of each award and the new Dean of SHAS Prof Symeon Dagkas and Pro Vice-Chancellor of Global Engagement at St Mary’s Prof John Brewer, former Head of SHAS, at the event which was attended by hundreds of staff, students and their families.

Symeon said, “I want to congratulate, not just the winners of the awards, but every single student that was nominated for the fantastic quality and depth of their research. They have all worked so hard throughout the three years of their degrees and we wish them well for whatever the future holds.

“We’d also love to hear from any recent St Mary’s alumni about what they have achieved since leaving us and to come back and share their stories with our current students.”

 

The full list of winners:

Health, Exercise and Physical Activity, presented by Programme Director Magali Chohan

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Duncan Southern-Naylor

Individual Achievement Award: James Cowdrill

Nutrition, presented by Programme Director Liz Newling-Ward

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Charlotte Foster-Brown and Kain Monks

Individual Achievement Award: Sandra Lazaro Lopez

Sport Rehabilitation, presented by Programme Director Elaine Mullally

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Charlotte Keane

Individual Achievement Award: Nicole Davies

Applied Physics, presented by Programme Director Elisabetta Canetta

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Sabrina Ferrandino

Individual Achievement Award: Warda Heetun

Sport Science, presented by Programme Director Rik Mellor

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Matt Wateridge (Biomechanics), Lee Page (Physiology), Isabel Haigh (Sport Sociology) and Freya Davis (Psychology)

Individual Achievement Award: Ben Priddle (Biomechanics), Jake Neale (Physiology), Mahshid Dadbeh (Sport Sociology), Armani Thomas (Psychology)

Sport Coaching Science, presented by Programme Director Abbe Brady

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Tim Erskine

Individual Achievement Award: Connor Bennett

Strength & Conditioning Science, presented by Programme Director Phil Price

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award: Adam Barham

Individual Achievement Award: Jed Knights

Patrick Lawless Award, presented by Prof John Brewer: Melanie O’Neill 

SHARE TwitterFacebookLinkedin