Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Find an expert

Media enquiries

For media enquiries, please contact our Senior Marketing and PR Executive, Sam Yarnold:
Email:  sam.yarnold@stmarys.ac.uk
Tel: 020 8240 8262


Dr Adrian Pabst (Visiting Professor)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Foster (Senior lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Simon Penn (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Charles Little (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Patsy Gilbert (Academic Director for Drama)

Areas of expertise:

Matthew Wade (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Matt Springham (Senior Lecturer in Strength and Conditioning)

Areas of expertise:

Claire Parkin (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Chris Carter (Sports Facilities Duty Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Iain Cross (Academic Director for Teaching, Learning, Quality & Enhancement )

Areas of expertise:

Insert content here about research specialisms that Iain can talk about in the press. Short paragrapgh.

Prof Mark Williams (Professor of Sport Science)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Mahendra Raj (Academic Director for Research)

Areas of expertise:

Penny Madoc-Jones (Programme Director )

Areas of expertise:

Anthony Lockey (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Wendy Hughes (Senior Lecturer in Education - History and Geography)

Areas of expertise:

Ellen Goldsmith ( Associate Physiotherapist)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Victoria Armstrong (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Kerry Assemakis (Lecturer in Primary Education English)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Deborah Coughlin (Nutritionist)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Peter Tyler (Professor of Pastoral Theology and Spirituality)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Elisabetta Canetta (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Jackie Higgins (Schools' Partnership Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Matthew Hahn (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Abbie Downey (Project Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Caroline Corker (Deputy Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

Melanie Kenyon (PGCE Primary Administrator )

Areas of expertise:

James Moreland (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Neena Samota (Programme Director for Criminology and Sociology)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Mark Addis (Academic Director for Research)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Sinead McEneaney (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Tina Bicât (Costume Designer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jamie North (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Peter Howell (Programme Director for English Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Mark Mackarel (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Cindy Croucher-Wright (Head of Short Courses and Conferencing)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Kim Salmons (Programme Director and Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Victoria Coles (Primary Partnership (School Direct) Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Jennifer Chung (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr David Fincham (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Gill Horgan (Academic Director for Health Directorate)

Areas of expertise:

Andrew Carroll (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Revd Dr Ashley Beck (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Caroline Healy (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Caroline has experience of speaking on both radio and television on subjects including Educational Leadership, Education Politics and international education.

Dr Christine Campbell (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Rebecca Smith (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Amelia Churnside (Project Coordinator for the Health and Wellbeing Services)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Claire Norton (Reader in History)

Areas of expertise:

Phil Price (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Prof David Harrison (Visiting Professor)

Areas of expertise:

Fiona Kennedy (Primary Placement Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Emily Martin (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Glennis Pye (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Heather Lockwood (Receptionist)

Areas of expertise:

Wendy Bushnell (School Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Mark Donnelly (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Sally-Ann Richards (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Iman Ahmed (Drama Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Alistair Milne (Senior Theatre Technician )

Areas of expertise:

Vicky James (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Alexandra Atack (Lecturer in Biomechanics)

Areas of expertise:

Stuart Oliver (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Maria James (Programme Director PGC HE)

Areas of expertise:

Colleen Theron (Visiting Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Craig Owen (Lecturer in Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Peter Maple (Lecturer / Module Convenor)

Areas of expertise:

Amy Neequaye (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Jane Tozer (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

David Silver (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Linda Saunders (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Bernie Borland (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Ayres (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

James Simms (Technical Services Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Nigel Domingos (Programme Administrator, Psychology/Psychology and Counselling, and Charity Management)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Stephen Bullivant (Director of the Benedict XVI Centre for Religion and Society; Professor of Theology and the Sociology of Religion)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Brooks (Academic Director for Primary Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Peter Skehan (Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Carrie King (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Jacqueline Oldham (Programme Director for PGCE Secondary)

Areas of expertise:

Alison Emery (Lecturer in Sport Rehabilitation)

Areas of expertise:

Kyri Shiamtanis (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Ruth Tomsett (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Kate Kirkland (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rory Brown (Physiotherapist)

Areas of expertise:

Jonathan Nixon (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Clare Gibson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Richard Harries (Visiting Senior Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Duncan MacPherson (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

John Downey (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Veronica Duppenbecker (Programme Administrator for Primary Education )

Areas of expertise:

Amelia Churnside (Project Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Ann Dalgleish (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Helen Harrison (Secondary PGCE Administrator )

Areas of expertise:

Jacqueline Tivers (Visiting Senior Fellow in Geography)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Stowe (Theatre Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Sally Aston (Senior Lecturer in Primary Design and Technology)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jon Hackett (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Katie Richards (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Cathy Hobday (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Merlin Stone (Professor of Marketing and Strategy)

Areas of expertise:

Luke Mason (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Lucy Timms (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Nicola Evans (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Giampaolo Santi (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Natasa Rutherford (Programme Director for Education in Context & Work Based Route Programmes )

Areas of expertise:

Claudie Godet (Primary Science Technician )

Areas of expertise:

Will Page (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Chris Curtis (Programme Director for Applied Sports Nutrition)

Areas of expertise:

Mick Woods (EPACC Performance Coach)

Areas of expertise:

Jenny Henry (Programme Director for Law)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Allyson Purcell-Davis (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Colin Towey (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah O'Neill (Finance Officer)

Areas of expertise:

Nic Perrem (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Hast (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Finola Utton (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Lennie Waite (Research Associate)

Areas of expertise:

Anne-Marie Barry (Research Associate)

Areas of expertise:

Lisa Cafferky (Sports Development Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Prof John West-Burnham (Professor of Educational Leadership and Research)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Catling (Art, Design & Technology and Music Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Fran Birch (Schools' Partnership Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Pauline Foster (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Christopher Meredith (Academic Director for Undergraduate Provision)

Areas of expertise:

Lloyd Gash (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Leta Pilic (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Hannah Marshall (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Yasemin J Erden (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Charles Barr (Professorial Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Jenna Truder (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Etain Gibson (Lecturer in Primary Education English)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Geoffrey Paul (Academic Director for Business and Law)

Areas of expertise:

Jamie Evans (Fitness and Conditioning Suite Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Revd Arch Dr Nikodemos Anagnostopoulos (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Freddy Brown (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jade Salim (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Emma Newman (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Peter Thomson (Consultant in Sport and Exercise Medicine)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Steve Walton (Professor in New Testament)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Gill McInnes (Academic Director for Sport Science)

Areas of expertise:

Dean Beaver (Programme Director for Physical and Sport Education)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Carlie Goldsmith (Visiting Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Angie Cucchi (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Justin Smith (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Alexander Sinclair (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Tanya Bunsell (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rubina Vieira (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Damian O'Byrne (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Eoin O'Sullivan (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Susanne Gilbert (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Celine James (MA in Education Administrator )

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Danaher (Lead Nutritionist)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Richard Mills (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Ben Lonergan (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Fallon Parker (Studio Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Marcelle Fernandes (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Lee Brooks (Programme Director for Design and Production)

Areas of expertise:

Alex Bliss (Lecturer in Strength and Conditioning Science)

Areas of expertise:

Joanna Woodbridge (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Abbe Brady (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Chris Pocock (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Chris Keith (Director of the Centre for the Social-Scientific Study of the Bible and Professor of New Testament and Early Christianity)

Areas of expertise:

Natalie Turner (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rachael Swan (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Michelle Paull (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rene Hartmann (Lecturer in Primary Mathematics)

Areas of expertise:

Carrol Mulberry (Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Prof James Crossley (Professor of Bible, Society and Politics)

Areas of expertise:

Otis Matthie (Learning Support Officer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Carole Murphy (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Sandra Boulden (Foundation EIC / BA Work Based Route, Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Stephen Patterson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Carolina Sciplino (Senior Lecturer, Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Eleanor Hodge (Programme Administrator, Undergraduate Business Management Programmes and Sports Management)

Areas of expertise:

Emily Cushion (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Sam Chant (School Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Anastasia Liaisidou (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Matthew Clarke (Lecturer in Primary Education, Professional Studies)

Areas of expertise:

Siobhan Cockrill (Senior Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Barbara Pearce (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Maureen Glackin (Head of School of Education, Theology and Leadership)

Areas of expertise:

Tracey Penny (Finance Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Ruth van Dyke (Visiting Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Oliver Runswick (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Rik Mellor (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Brian Hemmings (Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Kathryn Penny (Administrator for Theology Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Jonathan Horner (Lecturer in Environmental Geography)

Areas of expertise:

Lyndsey Cannon (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Glenn Richardson (Professor of Early Modern History)

Areas of expertise: The Tudor monarchy, England's international relations in the sixteenth century, The Field of Cloth of Gold (1520), Cardinal Wolsey

Glenn has been interviewed for several TV and web-based programmes on various aspects of Tudor and 16th-century European history for a range of British and international media outlets. He has also done several radio interviews on the same subjects and written short pieces for magazines of general historical interest. Glenn is a frequent and experienced public speaker and was, for a time, a tour leader/lecturer on historical tours in various parts of Italy and France.

Languages (other than English): French (passable, not fluent)
Media Experience: Radio interview, recorded/Skype TV interview, quote for news/magazine article, blog

Brian Ridgers (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Jack Marlow (Sport Psychologist)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Lubna Ahmed (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

James Lambdon (Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Hannah Marije Altorf (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Tarcisius Mukuka (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Kate Lawrence (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Karen North (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Charles Pedlar (Reader in Applied Sport and Exercise Science)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Stephen F Copp (Visiting Professor)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Thomas Giddens (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Kath Ezzeldin (Programme Director Primary BAITE Primary/Physical Education)

Areas of expertise:

Jonathan Gibbs (Programme Director for Creative and Professional Writing)

Areas of expertise:

Catherine Carruthers (Assessment Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Sasha Jesperson (Director of the Centre for the Study of Modern Slavery )

Areas of expertise:

Dr Trevor Stammers (Reader in Bioethics)

Areas of expertise: Medical ethics, organ donation and transplantation ethics, euthanasia and asssisted suicide, gene editing, 3 parent IVF

Dr Trevor Stammers has done hundreds of interviews on radio and television over the past thirty years on a wide range of bioethical topics from cryopreservation of bodies to ectogenesis (gestating babies outside a mother's womb). Dr Stammers has written chapters for both Cambridge and Oxford University Press on conscientious objection in medicine, organ donation euthanasia and organ markets and organ trafficking. He is also the Editor-In-Chief of The New Bioethics.

Media Experience: Radio interview, recorded/live/Skype TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article, blog, newspaper column, editorial

Owen Jeffries (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Dr André Azevedo Alves (Reader in Economics, Political Economy and Public Policy)

Areas of expertise: Public finance, political economy, South West Europe (Portugal, Spain), EU politics, Brazil

Dr André Alves, in addition to his position at St Mary's, is also the Coordinator of the Research Centre of the Institute for Political Studies at the Catholic University of Portugal. He has published and regularly commentates on public finance and political and economic issues focusing on the European Union (and particularly South West Europe) and Brazil.

Languages (other than English): Portuguese, Spanish
Media Experience: Radio interview, Skype TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article, blog, newspaper column, editorial

Prof James Ker-Lindsay (Professor of Politics and Policy)

Areas of expertise: South East Europe (Balkans, Greece, Turkey and Cyprus), secession and state recognition, conflict management, peace processes, EU enlargement

Prof James Ker-Lindsay has extensive media experience across television, radio and print. He has written articles for the BBC, CNN and The Guardian and is regularly interviewed by other leading international news organisations, including AFP, Aljazeera, Associated Press, Bloomberg, The Economist, Financial Times, New York Times, Radio Free Europe, Reuters, Sky News, The Times, Voice of America, and the Wall Street Journal.

Languages (other than English): Greek
Media Experience: Radio interview, recorded/live/Skype TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article, blog, newspaper column, editorial

Francis Davis (Professor of Social Justice and Innovation)

Areas of expertise:

Jane Maud (Lecturer in Acting)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Nicola Brown (Programme Director of Research)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Christine Edwards-Leis (Academic Director for Research)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Melissa R Jogie (Lecturer in Education and Social Sciences)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Maria Mellins (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise: Horror, gothic and vampire media, cult film and TV, subcultures and gothic style, mermaids and mermaid lifestyle

Dr Maria Mellins research focuses on how myths about supernatural creatures - including mermaids and vampires - are reimagined in contemporary media. Her novel, Returning Eden (Crooked Cat, 2016) is a young adult gothic fairy tale set in contemporary England. Her last non-fiction book Vampire Culture (Bloomsbury, 2013) draws on interviews and observations of vampire community activities and investigates the recent rise in interest in vampire media. Dr Mellins also has an interest in horror, gothic and cult film and TV.

Media Experience: Radio interview, live TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article,blog, editorial

Dr Michael Eynon (Lecturer in Health & Exercise Science)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Kyriaki Myrissa (Lecturer in Nutrition and Health and Exercise Science)

Areas of expertise:

Prof John Charmley (Pro Vice-Chancellor - Academic Strategy)

Areas of expertise:

Fiona Wilson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Draper (Senior Lecturer, Sport Rehabilitation)

Areas of expertise:

Hayley Legg (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Chi Maher (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Mark Waldron (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Ann Kennedy (Interim Head of Sport, Health and Applied Science)

Areas of expertise: Nutrition, sports nutrition

Ann Kennedy's background is in nutrition and, more specifically, sports nutrition. She has written many articles for non-scientific press including Men's Health, Which Health, Horse and Hound and Rugby World. Ann has also provided radio interviews in relation to her previous work with National and International sports teams such as The British Equestrian Team, British Shooting, British Swimming, British Gymnastics and England Netball.

Media Experience: Radio interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article, article for non-scientific press

Dr Carla Meijen (Senior Lecturer in Applied Sport Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Lori Minini (Psychology Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Laura Timmins (Graduate Assistant )

Areas of expertise:

Jenny Day (Primary Partnerships Co-ordinator )

Areas of expertise:

Fr Christopher Jamison (Visiting Senior Fellow, Business Management)

Areas of expertise:

Nabil Rafiq (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Karen Tulloch (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Wesley Reeves (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Judith Bourne (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Amanda Jackson (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Claire McLoughlin (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Mary Mihovilovic (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Prof David Paton (Visiting Professor)

Areas of expertise:

Fiona Cullen (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Emanuela Todeva (Professor of International Business Strategy and Innovation)

Areas of expertise:

Jane Chambers (Academic Director for Teaching and Learning)

Areas of expertise:

Joe Docherty OBE, MSc, MA (International Director)

Areas of expertise:

Andrew Stopher (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Lizzy Jackson (Recruitment and Enterprise Officer )

Areas of expertise:

Liam Connor (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Liam McCarthy (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Leanne Griffiths (Academic Director for Sport Directorate)

Areas of expertise:

Nicholas Porter (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Allan Simmons (Professor of English Literature)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Anne Majumdar (Programme Director for Chronic Disease Management)

Areas of expertise:

Lucy Banham (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Nick Kavanagh (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Hilary Williamson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Mark Glaister (Reader in Exercise Physiology)

Areas of expertise:

Liz Coombs (Director of the Centre for Workplace Learning)

Areas of expertise:

Nick Cooper (Strength and Conditioning Coach)

Areas of expertise:

Amanda Simon (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Jenny Craig (SIMMSactive Coordinator)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Anna Lise Gordon (Academic Director for Teaching and Learning)

Areas of expertise:

Louise Mooney (School Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jane Renowden (Senior Lecturer Masters Pedagogy)

Areas of expertise:

Ammi King (Programme Director for Human Nutrition MSc)

Areas of expertise:

Billy Senington (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Christopher Hull (Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

Syreeta Charles-Cole (Senior Lecturer in Primary Mathematics)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Ryan Mahaffey (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Phoebe Sanders (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Anthony Towey (Director of the Aquinas Centre)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Karen Sanders (Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jacob Phillips (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Christine Stephen-Daly (Programme Administrator, MSc International Business Management & Law)

Areas of expertise:

Judith Cullen (Programme Director for PGCE Primary)

Areas of expertise:

Dr David Evans (Programme Director of Sociology)

Areas of expertise:

Julie Pearson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Edward Hadas (Visiting Senior Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Guglielmo Calvini (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Deborah Robinson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dermot Kelly (Programme Director for Postgraduate Business)

Areas of expertise:

Mort Mascarenhas (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Manish Kothari (Lecturer in Primary Mathematics)

Areas of expertise:

Peter Smith (Programme Director for Tourism Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Hillier (Lecturer in Nutrition)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Hobson (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Johanna Neville (Senior Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Joana Fonseca (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Susan Taylor (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Leonora Butau (Graduate Assistant)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Richard Thomas (Senior Lecturer, Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Mark Cordery (Senior Lecturer, Primary ICT/BA ITT (Primary) Year 2 Coordinator)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Drayson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Lorna Goodwin (Academic Director for Enterprise and Development)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Leonard (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Jo Blunden (Senior Director of People)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Rod Strange (Professor of Theology)

Areas of expertise:

Julia Headey (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Eleanor Stewart (Programme Director for Primary Partnership Schools)

Areas of expertise:

Pete Lampard (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr John Lydon (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Ali Mozaffari (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Daragh Minogue (Programme Director for Communications)

Areas of expertise:

Julie Mansfield (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Leanne Simoncelli (Physiotherapist)

Areas of expertise:

Dot D'Urban Jackson (Primary Design and Technology Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Patricia Lee (PA to Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

Jack Lineham (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Anna Huet (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Nic Groombridge (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Jessica Hill (Programme Director for Applied Sport and Exercise Physiology MSc)

Areas of expertise:

Sabina Nardell (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Anthony Grimley (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Ian Grant (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Vanessa Beever (Deputy Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

Luke Hughes (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Sophie Wilson (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Atefeh Omrani (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Michi Penrice (Assessment Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Louise Troup (Administrator for Drama)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Conor Gissane (Academic Director for Research)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Tarpey (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Colm Murphy (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rowan Axe (EPACC Assistant)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Marshall (Senior Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Joanne Pace (Primary Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Anastasia Liasidou (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Andrew Reid-Smith (Director of Sport and Head of Department)

Areas of expertise:

Dr John McDade (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Alexandra Monk (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Georgie Bruinvels (Research Associate )

Areas of expertise:

Stephanie Lazarczuk (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Amy Strachan (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Prof Trevor Walker (Professor of Drama Education)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Bernadette Dancy (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Farr (Receptionist)

Areas of expertise:

Clive Woolger (Recruitment & Admission Quality Assurance for PGCE Secondary & School Direct)

Areas of expertise:

Richard Burden (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rt Hon Ruth Kelly (Pro Vice-Chancellor - Research and Enterprise)

Areas of expertise:

Ellie Boyce (Sports Massage)

Areas of expertise:

Hannah Levi (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Batty (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Susannah Robert (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Tom Hounsell (Graduate Assistant)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Head (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Sarah Samadizadeh (MA in Catholic School Leadership, Catholic Certificate in Religious Studies Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Jessica Boyd (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rebecca Hurran (Physiotherapist)

Areas of expertise:

Christian Poole (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Kathy Grant (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Jemma Oliver (Physiotherapist)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Janet Clegg (Academic Director for Teaching, Learning, Quality & Enhancement )

Areas of expertise:

Simon Williams (University Secretary)

Areas of expertise:

Matt Springham (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Elaine Mullally (Programme Director for Sports Rehabilitation BSc)

Areas of expertise:

James Tallon (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Siobain Gadsby (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Mandy Byrne (Lecturer in Primary Education)

Areas of expertise:

Julia Priechenfried (Theology Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Julie Spencer (Senior Lecturer in Acting)

Areas of expertise:

Gareth Crewe (Sports Volunteering and Community Outreach Officer)

Areas of expertise:

Kiran Goraya (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Stacy Winter (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Liz Newling-Ward (Programme Director for Nutrition BSc)

Areas of expertise:

Sam Page (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Jason Harcourt (School Data Administrator )

Areas of expertise:

Catherine Graham (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Anthony Davies (Programme Director for Undergraduate Business Management Programmes and Sport Management)

Areas of expertise:

Ollie Toogood (Student Sport Development Officer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Ross Wadey (Reader in Sport Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Andrew Carney (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Michael Bloom (Visiting Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Nigel Wills (Programme Director for Secondary Partnership Schools Direct and Secondary Maths)

Areas of expertise:

Vanessa Panayi (Programme Administrator)

Areas of expertise:

Cathryn Ogori (Assistant Sports Facilities Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Prof David Jones (Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Prof John Brewer (Pro Vice-Chancellor - Global Engagement)

Areas of expertise:

Joanna Bogle (Visiting Research Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Samantha Walcot (Administrator for History and Philosophy )

Areas of expertise:

Pranita Gandhi (Technician)

Areas of expertise:

Ellen Brooker (Drama Productions Coordinator)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Cecile Hatier (Academic Director for Teaching, Learning, Quality & Enhancement)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Paul Dancy (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Michael Caine (Academic Director for Quality Assurance)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Helen Costigane (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Viki Veale (Senior )

Areas of expertise:

Mark Griffin (Deputy Head of School)

Areas of expertise:

James Fleming (Lecturer in Nutrition)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Stewart McCain (Programme Director for History Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Alice Mooney (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Kathleen Fincham (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rachel Sharrod (Exercise on Referral Coordinator)

Areas of expertise:

Tish Jayanetti (Sports Facilities Manager)

Areas of expertise:

Catherine Balfour-Roberts (Senior Lecturer in Primary Education)

Areas of expertise:

Tom Shanks (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Rosemary Olivier (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

John Pattison (Programme Director for Sport Science BSc)

Areas of expertise:

Darren Nolan (PhD Student)

Areas of expertise:

Ruth Wright (Academic Director for Primary Partnerships)

Areas of expertise:

Charlotte Carr (Programme Director for Primary Partnerships)

Areas of expertise:

Craig Winrow (EPACC Coordinator and Performance Coach)

Areas of expertise:

Claire McCaffrey (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Sonja Cimelli (Lecturer in Sport Rehabilitation)

Areas of expertise:

Eleni Aravopoulou (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Matthew James (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Kasia Zaremba-Byrne (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Wendy Hiscox (Research Fellow, Bioethics)

Areas of expertise:

Edmund Boyle (Academic Director for Secondary and Community Education )

Areas of expertise:

Dr Nicholas Clark (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Philip Booth (Director of Research & Public Engagement and Professor of Finance, Public Policy and Ethics)

Areas of expertise: Economics, public policy, monetary Policy, business ethics, Catholic social teaching

Prof Philip Booth has previously worked as Academic and Research Director at the Institute of Economic Affairs, a leading public policy think tank as well as for Cass Business School and the Bank of England. He has published and commented widely on Catholic social teaching, public policy, financial regulation and pensions. Philip has frequently appeared before Parliamentary Select Committees on issues ranging from the future of the UK constitution to monetary and fiscal policy and foreign aid.

Media Experience: Radio interview, recorded/live/Skype TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine article, blog, newspaper column, editorial

Christie Watson (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Amy Price (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dan Ford (Programme Director for Drama)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Russell Schechter (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Christine Sellwood (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Lemah Bonnick (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Kirsty Harding (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Eirini Kelaiditi (Lecturer in Nutrition)

Areas of expertise:

Dr André Roca (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Magali Chohan (Programme Director of BSc Health and Exercise Science and FdSc Health and Fitness.)

Areas of expertise:

Paul Hough (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise: Exercise science, sport science, endurance (aerobic) training, resistance (weight) training, high intensity interval training (HIIT), exercise and nutrition for weight loss

Paul Hough is a lecturer in health and exercise science at St Mary’s University and have been practicing as a (BASES accredited) Sport and Exercise Scientist for seven years. He currently lead the sport/exercise science consultancy services at St Mary’s University, providing sport/exercise science support to elite and amateur athletes, members of the public, and various external organisations. His current areas of research interest are wearable health technology and HIIT.

Media Experience: Recorded/live TV interview, quote/interview for news/magazine, blog

Dr Giuseppe Cimadoro (Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Gherardo Girardi (Lecturer, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Business Management Programmes)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Yiannis Mavrommatis (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise: Nutrition and genetics (including nutrigenomics, nutrigenetics and personalised nutrition)

Dr Yiannis Mavrommatis' expertise is in genotyping, translating DNA analyses and use them to deliver personalised diet regimes, nutrition-related epigenetic effects, educating health professionals in nutrient-gene interactions.

Languages (other than English): Greek
Media Experience: Recorded TV interview

Dr Heather McKee (Senior Lecturer)

Areas of expertise:

Oliver Blenkinsop (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Peary Brug (Programme Director for Psychology)

Areas of expertise:

Michael Lewis (Primary Placement Manager )

Areas of expertise:

Dr Dan Cleather (Programme Director for MSc Strength and Conditioning and Reader in Strength and Conditioning)

Areas of expertise:

Yetunde Dairo (Programme Director for Physiotherapy )

Areas of expertise:

Jason Smalley (Solicitor Visiting Senior Fellow)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Chris Steer (Lecturer in Applied Physics)

Areas of expertise:

Dr Peter Fossey (Programme Director)

Areas of expertise: