Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Staff Directory

Rubina Vieira
Vieira

Lecturer - Tourism Management

Ben Lonergan
Lonergan

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Peter Hill
Hill

Senior Lecturer - Strategic Management

Tracey French
French

Production Coordinator

Anna Westin
Westin

Visiting Lecturer

Carrie King
King

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Kath Ezzeldin
Ezzeldin

Programme Director - BA ITE Primary

Dr Michael Eynon
Eynon

Programme Director - Health and Fitness

Iain Cross
Cross

Quality and Standards Manager

Prof Stephen Bullivant
Bullivant

Director of the Benedict XVI Centre for Religion and Society

Dr Sinead McEneaney
McEneaney

Senior Lecturer - History

Claire Parkin
Parkin

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Prof James Crossley
Crossley

Professor - Bible, Society and Politics

Helen Harrison
Harrison

Department Administrator

Sarah Catling
Catling

Art, Design & Technology and Music Technician

Wendy Hughes
Hughes

Senior Lecturer - Education (History and Geography)

Dr Linda Saunders
Saunders

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education and EdD

Fiona Wilson
Wilson

Senior Lecturer - Postgraduate Education

Dr Carole Murphy
Murphy

Deputy Director of Centre for Study of Modern Slavery

Neena Samota
Samota

Programme Director - Criminology and Sociology

Penny Demetriou
Demetriou

Drama Administrator

Lucy Timms
Timms

Research Commercialisation Lead

Dr David Fincham
Fincham

Senior Lecturer - Catholic School Leadership

Dr Jamie Tallent
Tallent

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

Emma Newman
Newman

Senior Lecturer - PGCE PE Secondary

Brian Ridgers
Ridgers

Senior Lecturer

James Simms
Simms

Technical Services Manager

Colleen Theron
Theron

Visiting Research Fellow

Sarah Brooks
Brooks

Head of Department - Primary Education

Prof Paul Castle
Castle

Visiting Professor

Matthew Keywood
Keywood

Theatre Technician

Will Page
Page

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Melanie Kenyon
Kenyon

Department Administrator

Dr Elisabetta Canetta
Canetta

Programme Director - Applied Physics

Dr Carla Meijen
Meijen

Senior Lecturer - Applied Sport Psychology

Claudie Godet
Godet

Primary Science Technician

Runa Lazzarino
Lazzarino

Visiting Lecturer

Dr Brian Hemmings
Hemmings

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Sally-Ann Richards
Richards

Senior Lecturer - Tourism Management

Veronica Duppenbecker
Duppenbecker

Department Administrator

Ann Kennedy
Kennedy

Associate Dean - Student Experience

Dr Deborah Coughlin
Coughlin

Nutritionist

Dr Phil Price
Price

Programme Director - Strength and Conditioning Science

Ellen Goldsmith
Goldsmith

Associate Physiotherapist

Emily Cushion
Cushion

Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning Science

Jane Maud
Maud

Associate Lecturer - Acting

Dr Jennifer Chung
Chung

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Alexander Sinclair
Sinclair

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Dr Craig Owen
Owen

Lecturer - Psychology

Natalie Turner
Turner

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Alison Emery
Emery

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Kyriaki Myrissa
Myrissa

Lecturer - Nutrition and Health and Exercise Science

Fiona Kennedy
Kennedy

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Dr Peter Thomson
Thomson

Consultant in Sport and Exercise Medicine

Prof Chris Keith
Keith

Director - Centre for the Social-Scientific Study of the Bible and Research Professor of New Testament and Early Christianity

Romaine Wilson-Steven
Wilson-Steven

Departmental Administrator

Lyndsey Cannon
Cannon

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Hayley Legg
Legg

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

Nicola Evans
Evans

Programme Director, Sports Coaching Foundation Degree

James Moreland
Morland

Programme Director - PGCE Secondary

Nic Perrem
Perrem

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Catherine Carruthers
Carruthers

Senior Administrative Officer

Kerry Assemakis
Assemakis

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Lee Brooks
Brooks

Senior Lecturer - Media Arts

Dr Carlie Goldsmith
Goldsmith

Visiting Research Fellow

Dr Lennie Waite
Waite

Research Associate

Dr Carolina Sciplino
Sciplino

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Alex Bliss
Bliss

Lecturer in Strength and Conditioning Science

Dr Lori Minini
Minini

Psychology Technician

Rik Mellor
Mellor

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Barbara Pearce
Pearce

Lecturer - Secondary Science

Sola Oyeleye
Oyeleye

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Dr Maria Mellins
Mellins

Senior Lecturer - Film and Screen Media

Nigel Domingos
Domingos

Departmental Administrator

Fran Birch
Birch

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Dr Lubna Ahmed
Ahmed

Lecturer - Psychology

Charles Little
Little

Senior Lecturer - Sports Management

Dr Helen Costigane SHCJ
Costigane SHCJ

Programme Director - Theology

Jackie Higgins
Higgins

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Amelia Churnside
Churnside

Project Coordinator

Dr Peter Howell
Howell

Programme Director - English

Dr Christine Campbell
Campbell

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Tina Bicât
Bicât

Costume Technician

Dr Opi Outhwaite
Outhwaite

Senior Lecturer in Law 

Dr Victor F. Zevallos
Zevallos

Lecturer - Health Sciences (Nutrition)

Dr Mark Donnelly
Donnelly

Advanced Lecturer - History

Dr Christine Edwards-Leis
Edwards-Leis

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Dr Mark Waldron
Waldron

Programme Director - Sport Health and Applied Science MRes

Dr Chi Maher
Maher

Programme Director - Charity Management

Finola Utton
Utton

Lecturer - Primary Education

Vicky James
James

Technician

Matt Springham
Springham

Senior Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning

Dr Abbe Brady
Brady

Head of Department - Psychology and Pedagogic Science

Dr Jon Hackett
Hackett

Programme Director - Film and Communication

Dr Stephen Patterson
Patterson

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Dr Iole Cozzone
Cozzone

Research Associate, Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Chris Carter
Carter

Sports Operations Supervisor

Prof Peter Tyler
Tyler

Professor - Pastoral Theology and Spirituality

Dr Nicola Brown
Brown

Programme Director - Research

Gill Horgan
Horgan

Head of Department - Health Sciences

Dr Kim Salmons
Salmons

Programme Director - Foundation Year

Heather Lockwood
Lockwood

Reception Manager

Michael Ayres
Ayres

Programme Director - Physical and Sport Education

Dr Michelle Paull
Paull

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Prof Pauline Foster
Foster

Professor - Applied Linguistics

Lisa Cafferky
Cafferky

Assistant Head - Sports Development and Partnerships

Dr Leta Pilic
Pilic

Lecturer - Nutrition

Emily Martin
Martin

Lecturer - Sport Science and Sport Psychology

Fallon Parker
Parker

Studio Technician

Glennis Pye
Pye

Senior Lecturer - Modern Foreign Languages

Revd Dr Ashley Beck
Beck

Senior Lecturer - Pastoral Ministry

Prof John Charmley
Charmley

Pro Vice-Chancellor - Academic Strategy

Prof Symeon Dagkas
Dagkas

Dean of Faculty - Sport Health and Applied Science

Dr Yasemin J Erden
Erden

Senior Lecturer - Philosophy

Paul Stowe
Stowe

Lecturer and Theatre Technician

Samantha Chant
Chant

Senior Administrative Officer

Dr Angie Cucchi
Cucchi

Lecturer - Psychology

Kyri Shiamtanis
Shiamtanis

Programme Director - Nutrition

Justin Smith
Smith

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Mark Cousins
Cousins

Programme Director - Foundation Year

Ruth van Dyke
van Dyke

Visiting Research Fellow

Alistair Milne
Milne

Senior Theatre Technician

Dr Kate Lawrence
Lawrence

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Dr Jamie North
North

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Richard Playford
Playford

Lecturer - Religious Studies

Dr Jade Salim
Salim

Lecturer - Sport Science and Sport Psychology

Penny Madoc-Jones
Madoc-Jones

Programme Director BA ITE Primary

Ruwan Ramdeen
Ramdeen

Personal Trainer

Carrol Mulberry
Mulberry

Senior Administrative Officer

Joanna Woodbridge
Woodbridge

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Mick Woods
Woods

EPACC Performance Coach

Rene Hartmann
Hartmann

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Karen North
North

Senior Lecturer

Sarah Green
Green

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (RE)

John Downey
Downey

Lecturer - Health and Exercise Science

Dr Geoffrey Paul
Paul

Programme Director - Business Management

Alexandra Atack
Atack

Lecturer - Biomechanics and Performance Analysis

Gray Blair
Lindsay

Commodi quam est natus consequatur iste laborum consectetur sed debitis exercitation excepturi pariatur Deserunt

Prof Merlin Stone
Stone

Professor - Business Management

Damian O'Byrne
O'Byrne

Programme Director - Production & Design

Natasa Rutherford
Rutherford

Programme Director - Education in Context and Work-Based Routes

Jonathan Gibbs
Gibbs

Programme Director - Creative and Professional Writing

Lloyd Gash
Gash

Senior Lecturer - Law

Dr André Azevedo Alves
Azevedo Alves

Reader - Economics Political Economy and Public Policy

Mark Cordery
Cordery

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Clive Woolger
Woolger

Recruitment and Admission Quality Assurance for PGCE

Julie MacKie
MacKie

Lecturer - Physiotherapy and Sports Rehabilitation

Craig Winrow
Winrow

EPACC Coordinator and Performance Coach

Prof John Brewer
Brewer

Pro Vice-Chancellor - Global Engagement

Mandy Byrne
Byrne

Lecturer - Primary Education

Dr Chris Steer
Steer

Lecturer - Applied Physics

Kendall Jarrett
Jarrett

Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Richard Burden
Burden

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Mark Griffin
Griffin

Head of Department - Humanities

Amy Strachan
Strachan

Senior Lecturer - Primary Science

Manish Kothari
Kothari

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Sarah Samadizadeh
Samadizadeh

Programme Administrator

Jenny Day
Day

Senior Lecturer - Partnership Coordinator

Prof Trevor Walker
Walker

Professor - Drama Education

Andrew Reid-Smith
Reid-Smith

Head of Department - Sport St Mary's

Dr Judith Bourne
Bourne

Senior Lecturer - Law

Prof Anna Lise Gordon
Gordon

Interim Director - Institute of Education

Dr Richard Thomas
Thomas

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

Sophie Wilson
Wilson

Lecturer - Secondry Geography

Gareth Crewe
Crewe

Sport Workforce and Placements Officer

Oliver Blenkinsop
Blenkinsop

Programme Director - Sport Rehabilitation MSc

Nigel Wills
Wills

Programme Director - Secondary Partnership Schools

Nicholas Porter
Porter

Lecturer - Sport Sociology

Dr Jessica Hill
Hill

Programme Director - Applied Sport and Exercise Physiology

Prof Emanuela Todeva
Todeva

Professor - International Business Strategy and Innovation

Andrew Stopher
Stopher

Programme Director - Physical Education, Sport and Youth Development

Eleni Aravopoulou
Aravopoulou

Programme Director - Business Management

Dr Stewart McCain
McCain

Programme Director - History

Catherine Balfour-Roberts
Balfour-Roberts

Senior Lecturer - Primary

James Tallon
Tallon

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education

Paul Tarpey
Tarpey

Senior Lecturer Education and Social Science

Dr Jacob Phillips
Phillips

Director of ‚ÄčInstitute of Theology

Kasia Zaremba-Byrne
Zaremba-Byrne

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Tom Hounsell
Hounsell

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Liam McCarthy
McCarthy

Senior Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Mark Greaves-Lord
Greaves-Lord

Clinical Tutor

Dr Ryan Mahaffey
Mahaffey

Lecturer - Biomechanics and Performance Analysis

Eleanor Stewart
Stewart

Programme Director - Primary Partnership Schools Direct

Dr Leanne Griffiths
Griffiths

Head of Department - Sport and Exercise Science

Luke Hughes
Hughes

Post-doctoral Research Fellow in Applied Exercise Physiology

Anastasia Liasidou
Liasidou

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Dr John Lydon
Lydon

Programme Director - Catholic School Leadership

Prof Philip Booth
Booth

Dean of Faculty - Education, Humanities and Social Sciences

Dot D'Urban Jackson
Jackson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Dr Eirini Kelaiditi
Kelaiditi

Programme Director for the BSc Nutrition

Hilary Williamson
Williamson

Senior Lecturer - Education

Dr Stacy Winter
Winter

Programme Director - Applied Sport Psychology

Tom Shanks
Shanks

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Jack Lineham
Lineham

Technician

Dr Peary Brug
Brug

Programme Director - Psychology

Nick Cooper
Cooper

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Sarah Batty
Batty

Lecturer - PGCE Secondary History

Niall MacSweeney
MacSweeney

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Dr Janet Clegg
Clegg

Associate Dean - Student Experience

Lionel Scurville
Scurville

Exercise Referral Instructor

Jane Chambers
Chambers

Head of Department - Secondary

Paul Hough
Hough

Senior Lecturer - Health and Exercise Science

Lizzy Jackson
Jackson

Recruitment and Enterprise Officer

Colm Murphy
Murphy

Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Dr Dan Cleather
Cleather

Programme Director - Strength and Conditioning

Laura Williams
Williams

Executive Assistant to the Dean - Sport, Health and Applied Science

Dr Daragh Minogue
Minogue

Principal Lecturer- Communications

Matthew Dell
Dell

Senior Lecturer - PGCE RE and MA Education

Amanda Jackson
Jackson

Team Leader - Centre for Workplace Learning

Susannah Robert
Robert

Senior Lecturer - Creativity (Primary Curriculum)

Dr Magali Chohan
Chohan

Programme Director - Health and Exercise Science

Dr Ross Wadey
Wadey

Reader in Sport Psychology

Viki Veale
Veale

Senior Lecturer: Early Years and Primary Education/ Work Based Route One Year Pathway Coordinator

Dr Kathleen Fincham
Fincham

Director - Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Ana Anton Solanas
Anton Solanas

Programme Director - Applied Sport Nutrition

Julia Priechenfried
Priechenfried

Faculty Business Manager

Dr Anthony Davies
Davies

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Joe Docherty OBE
Docherty

International Director

Michi Penrice
Penrice

Department Administrator

James Fleming
Fleming

Lecturer - Nutrition

Edmund Boyle
Boyle

Head of Department - ITT Partnerships

Joanne Pace
Pace

Mathematics Technician

Andrew Carney
Carney

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Syreeta Charles-Cole
Charles-Cole

Senior Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Alexandra Monk
Monk

Lecturer - Football Education, Coaching and Development

Dr Mary Mihovilovic
Mihovilovic

Programme Director - Master's in Education

Julie Pearson
Pearson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Rt Hon Ruth Kelly
Kelly

Pro Vice-Chancellor - Research and Enterprise

Christine Sellwood
Sellwood

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Prof Allan Simmons
Simmons

Professor - English Literature

Dr André Roca
Roca

Programme Director - Performance Football Coaching

Julia Headey
Headey

Senior Lecturer

Johanna Neville
Neville

Senior Administrative Officer

Jason Smalley
Smalley

Visiting Senior Fellow

Dan Ford
Ford

Programme Director - Acting

Ammi King
King

Programme Director - Human Nutrition

Dr Paul Dancy
Dancy

Senior Lecturer - Sports Coaching Science

Sabina Nardell
Nardell

Department Administrator

Dr Guglielmo Calvini
Calvini

Senior Lecturer - Psychology

John Pattison
Pattison

Senior Lecturer - Sport Science

Bruce Rigal
Rigal

Head of Department - Business, Law and Society

Kirsty Harding
Harding

Senior Lecturer - Secondary PGCE (PE)

Dr Kathryn Hodges
Hodges

Visiting Research Fellow

Claire McLoughlin
McLoughlin

Senior Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Judith Cullen
Cullen

Programme Director - PGCE Primary

Dr Wendy Hiscox
Hiscox

Research Fellow - Bioethics

Chloe Asscher
Asscher

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Fiona Cullen
Cullen

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Rosemary Olivier
Olivier

Senior Lecturer - Education

Dr Yiannis Mavrommatis
Mavrommatis

Programme Director - Nutrition and Genetics

Sir Tom Phillips
Phillips

Director of the Centre for the Study of Modern Slavery

Dr Adam Longcroft
Longcroft

Dean - Centre for Teaching Enhancement and Student Success

Prof David Jones
Jones

Professor Bioethics

Prof Anthony Towey
Towey

Director - Aquinas Centre

Dr Giuseppe Cimadoro
Cimadoro

Lecturer - Strength and Conditioning Science

Christine Stephen-Daly
Stephen-Daly

Departmental Administrator

Michael Hobson
Hobson

Lecturer - Physical and Sport Education

Anna Huet
Huet

Senior Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Dr Anne Majumdar
Majumdar

Programme Director - Chronic Disease Management

Joanna Bogle
Bogle

Visiting Research Fellow

Tish Jayanetti
Jayanetti

Assistant Head - Operations

Nabil Rafiq
Rafiq

Senior Lecturer - Law

Elaine Mullally
Mullally

Programme Director - Sport Rehabilitation BSc

Bridget Burleigh
Burleigh

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Billy Senington
Senington

Technician

Prof Rod Strange
Strange

Professor - Theology

Heather Hartnett
Hartnett

Programme Director - Acting

Christie Watson
Watson

Senior Lecturer - Creative and Professional Writing

Susan Taylor
Taylor

Senior Lecturer - Recruitment and Enterprise Quality

Vanessa Panayi
Panayi

Departmental Administrator

Stephanie Lazarczuk
Lazarczuk

Lecturer - Sport Rehabilitation

Joana Fonseca
Fonseca

Senior Lecturer - Physical Education

Dr David Evans
Evans

Senior Lecturer - Sociology

Dr Christopher Wylde
Wylde

Senior Lecturer - Politics and International Relations