Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Faculty of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences Staff

Mark Cordery
Cordery

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Clive Woolger
Woolger

Recruitment and Admission Quality Assurance for PGCE

Mandy Byrne
Byrne

Lecturer - Primary Education

Mark Griffin
Griffin

Head of Department - Humanities

Amy Strachan
Strachan

Senior Lecturer - Primary Science

Manish Kothari
Kothari

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Jenny Day
Day

Senior Lecturer - Partnership Coordinator

Prof Trevor Walker
Walker

Professor - Drama Education

Dr Judith Bourne
Bourne

Senior Lecturer - Law

Prof Anna Lise Gordon
Gordon

Interim Director - Institute of Education

Sophie Wilson
Wilson

Lecturer - Secondry Geography

Nigel Wills
Wills

Programme Director - Secondary Partnership Schools

Prof Emanuela Todeva
Todeva

Professor - International Business Strategy and Innovation

Eleni Aravopoulou
Aravopoulou

Programme Director - Business Management

Dr Stewart McCain
McCain

Programme Director - History

Catherine Balfour-Roberts
Balfour-Roberts

Senior Lecturer - Primary

James Tallon
Tallon

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education

Paul Tarpey
Tarpey

Senior Lecturer Education and Social Science

Kasia Zaremba-Byrne
Zaremba-Byrne

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Eleanor Stewart
Stewart

Programme Director - Primary Partnership Schools Direct

Anastasia Liasidou
Liasidou

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Dr John Lydon
Lydon

Programme Director - Catholic School Leadership

Prof Philip Booth
Booth

Dean of Faculty - Education, Humanities and Social Sciences

Dot D'Urban Jackson
Jackson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Hilary Williamson
Williamson

Senior Lecturer - Education

Sarah Batty
Batty

Lecturer - PGCE Secondary History

Jane Chambers
Chambers

Head of Department - Secondary

Lizzy Jackson
Jackson

Recruitment and Enterprise Officer

Dr Daragh Minogue
Minogue

Principal Lecturer- Communications

Matthew Dell
Dell

Senior Lecturer - PGCE RE and MA Education

Susannah Robert
Robert

Senior Lecturer - Creativity (Primary Curriculum)

Viki Veale
Veale

Senior Lecturer: Early Years and Primary Education/ Work Based Route One Year Pathway Coordinator

Dr Kathleen Fincham
Fincham

Director - Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Julia Priechenfried
Priechenfried

Faculty Business Manager

Dr Anthony Davies
Davies

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Michi Penrice
Penrice

Department Administrator

Edmund Boyle
Boyle

Head of Department - ITT Partnerships

Joanne Pace
Pace

Mathematics Technician

Andrew Carney
Carney

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Syreeta Charles-Cole
Charles-Cole

Senior Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Dr Mary Mihovilovic
Mihovilovic

Programme Director - Master's in Education

Julie Pearson
Pearson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Christine Sellwood
Sellwood

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Prof Allan Simmons
Simmons

Professor - English Literature

Jason Smalley
Smalley

Visiting Senior Fellow

Dan Ford
Ford

Programme Director - Acting

Sabina Nardell
Nardell

Department Administrator

Bruce Rigal
Rigal

Head of Department - Business, Law and Society

Kirsty Harding
Harding

Senior Lecturer - Secondary PGCE (PE)

Dr Kathryn Hodges
Hodges

Visiting Research Fellow

Judith Cullen
Cullen

Programme Director - PGCE Primary

Chloe Asscher
Asscher

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Fiona Cullen
Cullen

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Rosemary Olivier
Olivier

Senior Lecturer - Education

Prof Anthony Towey
Towey

Director - Aquinas Centre

Nabil Rafiq
Rafiq

Senior Lecturer - Law

Heather Hartnett
Hartnett

Programme Director - Acting

Christie Watson
Watson

Senior Lecturer - Creative and Professional Writing

Susan Taylor
Taylor

Senior Lecturer - Recruitment and Enterprise Quality

Dr David Evans
Evans

Senior Lecturer - Sociology

Dr Christopher Wylde
Wylde

Senior Lecturer - Politics and International Relations

Rubina Vieira
Vieira

Lecturer - Tourism Management

Dr Peter Hill
Hill

Senior Lecturer - Strategic Management

Tracey French
French

Production Coordinator

Anna Westin
Westin

Visiting Lecturer

Kath Ezzeldin
Ezzeldin

Programme Director - BA ITE Primary

Dr Sinead McEneaney
McEneaney

Senior Lecturer - History

Claire Parkin
Parkin

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Helen Harrison
Harrison

Department Administrator

Sarah Catling
Catling

Art, Design & Technology and Music Technician

Wendy Hughes
Hughes

Senior Lecturer - Education (History and Geography)

Dr Linda Saunders
Saunders

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education and EdD

Fiona Wilson
Wilson

Senior Lecturer - Postgraduate Education

Dr Carole Murphy
Murphy

Deputy Director of Centre for Study of Modern Slavery

Neena Samota
Samota

Programme Director - Criminology and Sociology

Penny Demetriou
Demetriou

Drama Administrator

Dr David Fincham
Fincham

Senior Lecturer - Catholic School Leadership

Emma Newman
Newman

Senior Lecturer - PGCE PE Secondary

Brian Ridgers
Ridgers

Senior Lecturer

Colleen Theron
Theron

Visiting Research Fellow

Sarah Brooks
Brooks

Head of Department - Primary Education

Matthew Keywood
Keywood

Theatre Technician

Melanie Kenyon
Kenyon

Department Administrator

Claudie Godet
Godet

Primary Science Technician

Sally-Ann Richards
Richards

Senior Lecturer - Tourism Management

Veronica Duppenbecker
Duppenbecker

Department Administrator

Jane Maud
Maud

Associate Lecturer - Acting

Dr Jennifer Chung
Chung

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Alexander Sinclair
Sinclair

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Fiona Kennedy
Kennedy

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

James Moreland
Morland

Programme Director - PGCE Secondary

Catherine Carruthers
Carruthers

Senior Administrative Officer

Kerry Assemakis
Assemakis

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Lee Brooks
Brooks

Senior Lecturer - Media Arts

Dr Carlie Goldsmith
Goldsmith

Visiting Research Fellow

Barbara Pearce
Pearce

Lecturer - Secondary Science

Sola Oyeleye
Oyeleye

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Dr Maria Mellins
Mellins

Senior Lecturer - Film and Screen Media

Fran Birch
Birch

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Charles Little
Little

Senior Lecturer - Sports Management

Jackie Higgins
Higgins

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Dr Peter Howell
Howell

Programme Director - English

Tina Bicât
Bicât

Costume Technician

Dr Opi Outhwaite
Outhwaite

Senior Lecturer in Law 

Dr Mark Donnelly
Donnelly

Advanced Lecturer - History

Dr Christine Edwards-Leis
Edwards-Leis

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Dr Chi Maher
Maher

Programme Director - Charity Management

Finola Utton
Utton

Lecturer - Primary Education

Dr Jon Hackett
Hackett

Programme Director - Film and Communication

Dr Iole Cozzone
Cozzone

Research Associate, Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Dr Michelle Paull
Paull

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Prof Pauline Foster
Foster

Professor - Applied Linguistics

Fallon Parker
Parker

Studio Technician

Glennis Pye
Pye

Senior Lecturer - Modern Foreign Languages

Dr Yasemin J Erden
Erden

Senior Lecturer - Philosophy

Paul Stowe
Stowe

Lecturer and Theatre Technician

Ruth van Dyke
van Dyke

Visiting Research Fellow

Alistair Milne
Milne

Senior Theatre Technician

Penny Madoc-Jones
Madoc-Jones

Programme Director BA ITE Primary

Carrol Mulberry
Mulberry

Senior Administrative Officer

Joanna Woodbridge
Woodbridge

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Rene Hartmann
Hartmann

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Karen North
North

Senior Lecturer

Dr Geoffrey Paul
Paul

Programme Director - Business Management

Gray Blair
Lindsay

Commodi quam est natus consequatur iste laborum consectetur sed debitis exercitation excepturi pariatur Deserunt

Prof Merlin Stone
Stone

Professor - Business Management

Damian O'Byrne
O'Byrne

Programme Director - Production & Design

Natasa Rutherford
Rutherford

Programme Director - Education in Context and Work-Based Routes

Jonathan Gibbs
Gibbs

Programme Director - Creative and Professional Writing

Lloyd Gash
Gash

Senior Lecturer - Law

Dr André Azevedo Alves
Azevedo Alves

Reader - Economics Political Economy and Public Policy