Skip to content Exit mobile menu

Faculty of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences Staff

Nigel Wills Nigel Wills

Wills

Programme Director - Secondary Partnership Schools

Prof Emanuela Todeva Prof Emanuela Todeva

Todeva

Professor - International Business Strategy and Innovation

Eleni Aravopoulou Eleni Aravopoulou

Aravopoulou

Programme Director - Business Management

Dr Stewart McCain Dr Stewart McCain

McCain

Programme Director - History

Catherine Balfour-Roberts Catherine Balfour-Roberts

Balfour-Roberts

Senior Lecturer - Primary

James Tallon James Tallon

Tallon

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education

Paul Tarpey Paul Tarpey

Tarpey

Senior Lecturer Education and Social Science

Kasia Zaremba-Byrne Kasia Zaremba-Byrne

Zaremba-Byrne

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Eleanor Stewart Eleanor Stewart

Stewart

Programme Director - Primary Partnership Schools Direct

Anastasia Liasidou Anastasia Liasidou

Liasidou

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Dr John Lydon Dr John Lydon

Lydon

Programme Director - Catholic School Leadership

Dot D'Urban Jackson Dot D'Urban Jackson

Jackson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Hilary Williamson Hilary Williamson

Williamson

Senior Lecturer - Education

Sarah Batty Sarah Batty

Batty

Lecturer - PGCE Secondary History

Christine Sellwood Christine Sellwood

Sellwood

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Prof Allan Simmons Prof Allan Simmons

Simmons

Professor - English Literature

Jason Smalley Jason Smalley

Smalley

Visiting Senior Fellow

Dan Ford Dan Ford

Ford

Programme Director - Acting

Sabina Nardell Sabina Nardell

Nardell

Department Administrator

Bruce Rigal Bruce Rigal

Rigal

Head of Department - Business, Law and Society

Kirsty Harding Kirsty Harding

Harding

Senior Lecturer - Secondary PGCE (PE)

Dr Kathryn Hodges Dr Kathryn Hodges

Hodges

Visiting Research Fellow

Judith Cullen Judith Cullen

Cullen

Programme Director - PGCE Primary

Chloe Asscher Chloe Asscher

Asscher

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

Fiona Cullen Fiona Cullen

Cullen

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Rosemary Olivier Rosemary Olivier

Olivier

Senior Lecturer - Education

Prof Anthony Towey Prof Anthony Towey

Towey

Director - Aquinas Centre

Jane Chambers Jane Chambers

Chambers

Head of Department - Secondary

Lizzy Jackson Lizzy Jackson

Jackson

Recruitment and Enterprise Officer

Dr Daragh Minogue Dr Daragh Minogue

Minogue

Principal Lecturer- Communications

Matthew Dell Matthew Dell

Dell

Senior Lecturer - PGCE RE and MA Education

Susannah Robert Susannah Robert

Robert

Senior Lecturer - Creativity (Primary Curriculum)

Viki Veale Viki Veale

Veale

Senior Lecturer: Early Years and Primary Education/ Work Based Route One Year Pathway Coordinator

Dr Kathleen Fincham Dr Kathleen Fincham

Fincham

Director - Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Julia Priechenfried Julia Priechenfried

Priechenfried

Faculty Business Manager

Dr Anthony Davies Dr Anthony Davies

Davies

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Michi Penrice Michi Penrice

Penrice

Department Administrator

Edmund Boyle Edmund Boyle

Boyle

Head of Department - ITT Partnerships

Joanne Pace Joanne Pace

Pace

Mathematics Technician

Andrew Carney Andrew Carney

Carney

Senior Lecturer - Business Management

Syreeta Charles-Cole Syreeta Charles-Cole

Charles-Cole

Senior Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Dr Mary Mihovilovic Dr Mary Mihovilovic

Mihovilovic

Programme Director - Master's in Education

Julie Pearson Julie Pearson

Pearson

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Mark Cordery Mark Cordery

Cordery

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Clive Woolger Clive Woolger

Woolger

Recruitment and Admission Quality Assurance for PGCE

Mandy Byrne Mandy Byrne

Byrne

Lecturer - Primary Education

Mark Griffin Mark Griffin

Griffin

Head of Department - Humanities

Amy Strachan Amy Strachan

Strachan

Senior Lecturer - Primary Science

Manish Kothari Manish Kothari

Kothari

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Jenny Day Jenny Day

Day

Senior Lecturer - Partnership Coordinator

Prof Trevor Walker Prof Trevor Walker

Walker

Professor - Drama Education

Dr Judith Bourne Dr Judith Bourne

Bourne

Senior Lecturer - Law

Sophie Wilson Sophie Wilson

Wilson

Lecturer - Secondry Geography

Nabil Rafiq Nabil Rafiq

Rafiq

Senior Lecturer - Law

Heather Hartnett Heather Hartnett

Hartnett

Programme Director - Acting

Christie Watson Christie Watson

Watson

Senior Lecturer - Creative and Professional Writing

Susan Taylor Susan Taylor

Taylor

Senior Lecturer - Recruitment and Enterprise Quality

Dr David Evans Dr David Evans

Evans

Senior Lecturer - Sociology

Prof Philip Booth Prof Philip Booth

Booth

Dean of Faculty - Education, Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr Christopher Wylde Dr Christopher Wylde

Wylde

Senior Lecturer - Politics and International Relations

Prof Anna Lise Gordon Prof Anna Lise Gordon

Gordon

Director - Institute of Education

Catherine Carruthers Catherine Carruthers

Carruthers

Senior Administrative Officer

Kerry Assemakis Kerry Assemakis

Assemakis

Lecturer - Primary Education (English)

Lee Brooks Lee Brooks

Brooks

Senior Lecturer - Media Arts

Dr Carlie Goldsmith Dr Carlie Goldsmith

Goldsmith

Visiting Research Fellow

Barbara Pearce Barbara Pearce

Pearce

Lecturer - Secondary Science

Sola Oyeleye Sola Oyeleye

Oyeleye

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Dr Maria Mellins Dr Maria Mellins

Mellins

Senior Lecturer - Film and Screen Media

Fran Birch Fran Birch

Birch

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Charles Little Charles Little

Little

Senior Lecturer - Sports Management

Jackie Higgins Jackie Higgins

Higgins

Schools' Partnership Administrator

Dr Peter Howell Dr Peter Howell

Howell

Programme Director - English

Tina Bicât Tina Bicât

Bicât

Costume Technician

Dr Opi Outhwaite Dr Opi Outhwaite

Outhwaite

Senior Lecturer in Law 

Dr Mark Donnelly Dr Mark Donnelly

Donnelly

Advanced Lecturer - History

Dr Christine Edwards-Leis Dr Christine Edwards-Leis

Edwards-Leis

Associate Dean - Research and Enterprise

Matthew Keywood Matthew Keywood

Keywood

Theatre Technician

Melanie Kenyon Melanie Kenyon

Kenyon

Department Administrator

Claudie Godet Claudie Godet

Godet

Primary Science Technician

Sally-Ann Richards Sally-Ann Richards

Richards

Senior Lecturer - Tourism Management

Veronica Duppenbecker Veronica Duppenbecker

Duppenbecker

Department Administrator

Jane Maud Jane Maud

Maud

Associate Lecturer - Acting

Dr Jennifer Chung Dr Jennifer Chung

Chung

Senior Lecturer - Education and Social Science

Alexander Sinclair Alexander Sinclair

Sinclair

Senior Lecturer - Primary

Fiona Kennedy Fiona Kennedy

Kennedy

Primary Partnership Placement Administrator

James Moreland James Moreland

Morland

Programme Director - PGCE Secondary

Finola Utton Finola Utton

Utton

Lecturer - Primary Education

Dr Jon Hackett Dr Jon Hackett

Hackett

Programme Director - Film and Communication

Dr Iole Cozzone Dr Iole Cozzone

Cozzone

Research Associate, Centre for Research into the Education of Marginalised Children and Young Adults

Dr Michelle Paull Dr Michelle Paull

Paull

Senior Lecturer - Drama

Prof Pauline Foster Prof Pauline Foster

Foster

Professor - Applied Linguistics

Fallon Parker Fallon Parker

Parker

Studio Technician

Glennis Pye Glennis Pye

Pye

Senior Lecturer - Modern Foreign Languages

Dr Yasemin J Erden Dr Yasemin J Erden

Erden

Senior Lecturer - Philosophy

Paul Stowe Paul Stowe

Stowe

Lecturer and Theatre Technician

Rubina Vieira Rubina Vieira

Vieira

Lecturer - Tourism Management

Tracey French Tracey French

French

Production Coordinator

Anna Westin Anna Westin

Westin

Visiting Lecturer

Kath Ezzeldin Kath Ezzeldin

Ezzeldin

Programme Director - BA ITE Primary

Dr Sinead McEneaney Dr Sinead McEneaney

McEneaney

Senior Lecturer - History

Claire Parkin Claire Parkin

Parkin

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Helen Harrison Helen Harrison

Harrison

Department Administrator

Sarah Catling Sarah Catling

Catling

Art, Design & Technology and Music Technician

Wendy Hughes Wendy Hughes

Hughes

Senior Lecturer - Education (History and Geography)

Fiona Wilson Fiona Wilson

Wilson

Senior Lecturer - Postgraduate Education

Dr Carole Murphy Dr Carole Murphy

Murphy

Deputy Director of Centre for Study of Modern Slavery

Neena Samota Neena Samota

Samota

Programme Director - Criminology and Sociology

Penny Demetriou Penny Demetriou

Demetriou

Drama Administrator

Dr David Fincham Dr David Fincham

Fincham

Senior Lecturer - Catholic School Leadership

Emma Newman Emma Newman

Newman

Senior Lecturer - PGCE PE Secondary

Brian Ridgers Brian Ridgers

Ridgers

Senior Lecturer

Colleen Theron Colleen Theron

Theron

Visiting Research Fellow

Sarah Brooks Sarah Brooks

Brooks

Head of Department - Primary Education

Ruth van Dyke Ruth van Dyke

van Dyke

Visiting Research Fellow

Alistair Milne Alistair Milne

Milne

Senior Theatre Technician

Penny Madoc-Jones Penny Madoc-Jones

Madoc-Jones

Programme Director BA ITE Primary

Carrol Mulberry Carrol Mulberry

Mulberry

Senior Administrative Officer

Joanna Woodbridge Joanna Woodbridge

Woodbridge

Senior Lecturer - Primary Education

Rene Hartmann Rene Hartmann

Hartmann

Lecturer - Primary Mathematics

Karen North Karen North

North

Senior Lecturer

Prof Merlin Stone Prof Merlin Stone

Stone

Professor - Business Management

Damian O'Byrne Damian O'Byrne

O'Byrne

Programme Director - Production & Design

Natasa Rutherford Natasa Rutherford

Rutherford

Programme Director - Education in Context and Work-Based Routes

Jonathan Gibbs Jonathan Gibbs

Gibbs

Programme Director - Creative and Professional Writing

Dr André Azevedo Alves Dr André Azevedo Alves

Azevedo Alves

Reader - Economics Political Economy and Public Policy

Dr Peter Hill Dr Peter Hill

Hill

Senior Lecturer - Strategic Management

Lloyd Gash Lloyd Gash

Gash

Senior Lecturer - Law

Dr Linda Saunders Dr Linda Saunders

Saunders

Senior Lecturer - Master's in Education and EdD

Dr Chi Maher Dr Chi Maher

Maher

Programme Director - Charity Management

Roberto Castro de Figueiredo Roberto Castro de Figueiredo

Castro de Figueiredo

Senior Lecturer in Law

Robert Campbell Robert Campbell

Campbell

Lecturer in primary and secondary science

Liz Berry Liz Berry

Berry

Primary Education Lecturer